Download the (un)Conference Program

Titles

Region, Country & Language

Date & time
UTC time zone

Pandemic Pivot: Working with communities during lockdown – lessons, challenges and opportunities

Australia/NZ

New Zealand

English

23rd June

9 pm to 11 pm

Engaging young people by young people for young people

Australia/NZ

Australia

English

23rd June

11 pm to 24 June 1 am

Titles

Region, Country & Language

Date & time
UTC time zone

The unseen experiences of ABCD-driven change: motivations to ignite hope

Australia/NZ

Australia

English

24th June

3 am to 5 am

Developing a vibrant community with local assets and knowledge.

Asia

Indonesia

English/Bahasa

24th June

5 am to 7 am

Harvesting Strengths developed ‘Behind the Mask’.

Europe & UK

Global

English

24th June

8 am to 10 am

The importance of Community and Grass root actions

Africa

Cameroon

English

24th June

8 am to 10 am

“Feel the Fear and Do it Anyway” – A time of uncertainty but also an abundance of opportunities

Africa

South Africa

English

24th June

10 am to 12 pm

Techy ABCD in a “glocal” context

Africa

Kenya

English

24th June

11 am to 1 pm

Women’s Leadership and Challenge of COVID-19

Asia

Pakistan

English/Urdu

24th June

11 am to 1 pm

Sustainability Ready: what it takes to support & measure lasting change

Europe & UK

USA/Czech

English

24th June

12 pm to 2 pm

JDC Eshel’s Supportive Communities: a local asset-based approach to the challenge of ageing

Europe & UK

Israel

English

24th June

1 pm to 3 pm

Person-centred Approach to Health

Asia

India

English/Hindi

24th June

1.30 pm to 3 pm

Humans of Brant: Unearthing micro stories

North America

USA

English

24th June

1 pm to 3 pm

Co-check your COVID-Competence.

Europe & UK

Global

English

24th June

2 pm to 4 pm

Asset Based Centering Black Economic Liberation, Community Building and Autonomy

North America

USA

English

24th June

3 pm to 5 pm

Crisis Collectivism –  Stewarding emergent power via stories of response

Europe & UK

UK/USA

English

24th June

4 pm to 6 pm

Asset Based Recovery – How to put Community at the centre?

North America

Canada

English

24th June

6 pm to 8 pm

Asset Based Neighboring

North America

USA

English

24th June

6 pm to 8 pm

Together WE Rise – Flattening the Curve of Inequity

North America

USA

English

24th June

7 pm to 9 pm

ABCD, Conflict transformation and Peacebuilding. Practice Makes Peace

North America

Canada

English

24th June

8 pm to 10 pm

Stepping Back to Bring Communities Forward – How can Governments be part of the ABCD Movement?

Australia/NZ

New Zealand

English

24th June

9 pm to 10 pm

An Analysis of Six Power Ladders, Wheels, and Progressions: From Non-participation to Community Control and from Victims to Producers

North America

USA

English

24th June

9 pm to 11 pm

Creating welcoming, inclusive and regenerative neighbourhoods

Australia/NZ

New Zealand

English

24th June

10 pm to 11 pm

Rural Communities: ”We Are It!”

North America

USA

English

24th June

11 pm to 25th June 1 am

ABCD Stories from the Planners of Color Interest Group

North America

USA

English

24th June

11 pm to 25 June 1 am

Titles

Region, Country & Language

Date & time
UTC zone

Beyond 2020 – Stories, collective wisdom and community participation

Australia/NZ

Australia

English

25th June

1 am to 4 am

Reduction and elimination of sexual and gender-based violence towards women and girls with disabilities via right based and asset-based approaches.

Asia

Vietnam

English/Vietnamese

25th June

4 am to 6 am

Loving Life – Creating safer spaces for Adolescent Girls and Women

Asia

India

English

25th June

5.30 am to 6.30 am

Activating Community Assets through Social Capital – In the context of refugee settlement experience in Australia

Australia/NZ

Australia

English

25th June

6 am to 8 am

Answers from the Edge

Europe & UK

Northern Ireland

English

25th June

10 am to 12 pm

Campaigning for Human Rights and Justice (Planning your Advocacy Campaign through the use of the Design Thinking Process

Europe & UK

Palestine

English

25th June

11 am to 12.30 pm

My story matters

Africa

South Africa

English

25th June

12 pm to 2 pm

Building Communities Resilience and sovereignty: Sharing our practice and our approach.

Africa

Cameroon

French

25th June

1 pm to 3 pm

Creating a Community Physical Activity Network

North America

USA

English

25th June

1 pm to 3 pm

Sustainability of Social Enterprises

Asia

Pakistan/Philippines

English/Urdu

25th June

2 pm to 4 pm

Quiet Violence: Overcoming Overthinking for Anti-Racist ABCDing

North America

USA

English

25th June

3 pm to 5 pm

ABCD’s application in Community Livelihood Development. Lessons from Haiti

North America

Haiti

English

25th June

4 pm to 6 pm

Virtual Practices for Asset-Based Community Building: Marketplace and Monthly Meetup

North America

USA

English

25th June

5 pm to 7 pm

Is this sustainable? Leveraging grassroots actions to improve reproductive health rights

North America

Canada

English

25th June

6 pm to 8 pm